MEMO TO:
[…] However, an attorney may withdraw from representation within the meaning of the statute, even without a client's consent. In such a case, the representation ends when the client actually has or reasonably should have no expectation that the attorney will provide further legal services. This is an objective test and focuses on the client's reasonable expectations in light of the particular facts of the attorney-client relationship (at 10-12): 

As exceptions to the one-year and four-year statutes of limitations, section 340.6 also provides various tolling provisions, including where "[t]he attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful

11

act or omission occurred."[7] (§ 340.6, subd. (a)(2).)