MEMO TO:
[…] Finally, as we recall, the Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6 statute of limitations does not apply to causes of action for actual fraud. “Section 338, subdivision (d) provides for a three-year statute for ‘[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake.’ This statute applies to any action for conspiracy based upon fraud. [Citation.]” (Hatch v. Collins (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 1104, 1110, 275 Cal.Rptr. 476; see also Fuller v. First Franklin Financial Corp. (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 955, 963, 163 Cal.Rptr.3d 44.)

The Stueves argue that the three-year Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d) statute of limitations applies with respect to their fraud-based causes of action. And, as they correctly observe, that statute provides that a cause of action based on fraud “is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud....” (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).) They contend that they did not discover any of the facts underlying Berger Kahn's fraud until January 2010, the same year that they filed their lawsuit, so their fraud-based causes of action are not time-barred.