California, United States of America
[…] Does Section 170.6, subdivision (2) of the Peremptory Challenge Act require counsel to disclose the identity of the assigned judge to counsel before counsel for the moving party learns that the assigning judge has been identified?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Hull, 1 Cal.4th 266, 2 Cal.Rptr.2d 526, 820 P.2d 1036 (Cal. 1991):

Section 170.6, subdivision (2) specifies the time within which a peremptory challenge must be asserted: "If directed to the trial of a cause where there is a master calendar," the peremptory challenge must be presented to the judge supervising the master calender court "not later than the time the cause is assigned for trial."