Is assault by means of force a crime considered a completed crime?
[…] Is assault by means of force a crime considered a completed crime?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Parrish, 170 Cal.App.3d 336, 217 Cal.Rptr. 700 (Cal. App. 1985):

However, the state is not barred from imposing punishment for an attempt merely because the crime has been completed. (People v. Johnson[170 Cal.App.3d 343] (1971) 21 Cal.App.3d 235, 247, 98 Cal.Rptr. 393.) Penal Code section 663 provides in pertinent part: "Any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt, ..."

Appellant's argument is incorrect because Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a), defines a crime which is separate and distinct from the battery crimes contained in Penal Code section 243. (People v. Fuller, supra, 53 Cal.App.3d 417, 222, 125 Cal.Rptr. 837.)